Editorial - 0161 482 6220 | Advertising - 0161 482 6224/6222

The voice of the skip hire, recycling and waste industries in the UK & Ireland.

Plantworx Innovation Award Winners 2019 announced

Plantworx Innovation Award Winners 2019 announced

INNOVATION comes in many forms – from new machines to safety initiatives, and from simple solutions to the latest digital technology. The best innovations in the construction and rail equipment sectors have been celebrated with the announcement of the Plantworx Innovation Awards 2019 Winners.

The winners were announced and presented with their awards following the CEA’s (Construction Equipment Association) annual conference, during a Gala Dinner, hosted by snooker legend, Steve Davis OBE.  More than 150 guests attended the presentation, which took place at the Plantworx exhibition’s new home at the East of England Arena in Peterborough on the evening of 21s March 2019.

This year there were eight categories, which between them attracted 110 individual entries from across the industry. The categories were:

  • Commitment to skills and training
  • Digital innovation
  • Efficiency
  • Environment
  • Safety
  • Security
  • Engineering
  • Non-operated plant and support products

The entries were judged by a panel of experts with knowledge and understanding of the construction and rail industries and of the importance of innovation in today’s market. They were:

Graham Black – Editor, Earthmovers

Nick Boyle – Technical Innovation Director, Balfour Beatty

Ian Elliott – UK Group Head of Security, Clancy Docwra

Patrick Flannery – Managing Director, Flannery Plant Hire

Dr Susan Scurlock MBE – Chief Executive and Founder, Primary Engineer

David Shipman – Innovations Engineering Manager in IP Signalling, Network Rail

Margo Cole – Construction Journalist

The judges awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze awards to the best innovations in each category, and all of the innovations will be prominently displayed during Plantworx and Railworx from 11-13 June 2019 at the East of England Showground.

More information about all the winners can be found below:

Commitment to Skills and Training – Sponsored by CEA (Construction Equipment Association)

Gold – Nylacast

Silver – A-Plant

Bronze – Mecalac

Digital Innovation – Sponsored by Leica

Gold – Bomag – BOMAP

Silver – Siltbuster – Clarity

Efficiency – Sponsored by Knibb Gormezano & Partners (KGP)

Gold – Thomson Engineering – EDC15-01 E-Clip De-Clipper

Silver – Young Black – RB441T/CE TwinTier

Bronze – Caterpillar – Next Generation Cat Mini Excavators

Engineering – Sponsored by Caterpillar UK

Gold – British Steel – Next Generation Descaling

Silver – Atlas Copco – Power Technique E-Air electric-powered compressor

Bronze – Tufftruk Ltd – TRUXTA EV MINI DUMPER

Security – sponsored by Datatag

Gold – CanTrack Global Ltd – CanTrack Protect

Silver – ToolDefend – Amber Valley

Environmental – Sponsored by Nylacast

Gold – Wacker Neuson – DW15e Electric Site Dumper

Silver – AJC Trailers – EasyCabin EcoSmart ZERO

Bronze – Certas Energy UK Ltd – Shell GTL Fuel

Non-Operated Plant & Support Products – Sponsored by Caterpillar

Gold – Brendon Powerwashers – Dustec DT400

Silver – Ground-Guards Ltd – KerbGuards KG 400 and KG 90

Safety Innovation – Sponsored by Plantworx & Railworx

Gold – Wacker Neuson – Dual View Truck

Silver – Dual Inventive – Mtinfo 3000

Bronze – GKD Height&Slew


www.plantworx.co.uk

Comments are closed.